Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 58-1163, Saturday 29 July 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 July 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:357thTFS - USAF
Registration: 58-1163
MSN: D18
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6M E of Hon Gay -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over the target, 25M N of Haiphong, 1/Lt. James Benton West ejected safely and rescued

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble