Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0043, Monday 14 August 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 August 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:4526th CCTS - USAF
Registration: 61-0043
MSN: D238
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:31 NNW of Roswell, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman
Destination airport:Nellis
Narrative:
Fire in flight during ferry flight, Col. Chester L Van Etten ejected safely at 12.000ft

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble