Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0491, Monday 18 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 18 September 1967
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0491
MSN: D179
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McConnell AFB -
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KIAB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot Captain Ivy J. McCoy ejected at 500 feet after engine failure on takeoff at McConnell AFB

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
https://www.newspapers.com/image/695785501/