Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 59-1749, Saturday 23 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:469thTFS - USAF
Registration: 59-1749
MSN: D61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 NW DMZ Sky Spot, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA over North Vietnam. Pilot, Maj. D S Aunapu, ejected near Ubon RTAFB, Thailand.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble