This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 September 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8267 |
| MSN: | F44 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Takhli RTAFB, Nakhon Sawan Province -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Dacron returned to Dora's control until approximately 60 miles out, at which time he was handed off to Takhli Approach Control. Due to the inoperative IFF, Approach Control could not immediately identify the aircraft. Dacron was cleared to the 356-degree TACAN radial, 18 NM, channel 95 (Takhli). At 2051 local, positive radar contact was established on the 075 degree radial, 30 NM, channel 95 and clearance was issued to descent to 5000 feet for a precision radar approach. Fuel at this time was 4,200 pounds. Because of the overcast and no moon, it was very dark.
Dacron was subsequently cleared to 1300 feet and positioned on final approach at 13 NM. The glide slope was intercepted at 5 NM, at which time he entered very heavy rain and low scattered to broken clouds. The pilot turned on the rain removal system and the landing lights; however, the landing lights were turned off due to the bright reflection from the heavy rain. The approach continued normally until approximately 2 miles on final where GCA advised Dacron to go around if he did not have the field in sight, since they had lost him on precision final.
"Dacron broke out of the rain at approximately ½ mile on final, but was too high for a safe landing and continued his missed approach. The time was 2106 and the fuel remaining was 2800 pounds. The pilot noted that the strobe lights were not on and requested that the tower turn them on. It is base policy to automatically turn on the strobe lights whenever the visibility is reported as 3 miles or less. The strobe lights are portable, APU powered unit, which cannot stand continuous operation over long periods. It took approximately 12 minutes to get them turned on. They were on for Dacron's second approach. However, the pilot does not recall seeing them.
"Following Dacron's missed approach, a T-39 Scatback Delta, made an approach. GCA lost him at 5 miles on final, so he continued with a TACAN approach. They subsequently, (after landing at another base) estimated the approach zone visibility to be ½ mile in heavy rain. Following the T-39 on GCA was a B-66, Scuba 2. He was also given a precision radar approach, was lost in the heavy precipitation, was told to continue on a TACAN approach, and had to execute a missed approach as the field was sighted too late and too close in to land safely. None of the three aircraft who made missed approaches because of poor visibility on final advised GCA or the control tower of the heavy rain on final. GCA was aware of the heavy precipitation on its scopes but did not inform Dacron, the weather station, or the Supervisor of Flying in the tower.
"After executing the missed approach, Dacron was vectored to final again and a second precision approach was started. The approach was normal until 8 miles out on final when Dacron was advised by GCA that the precision radar was 'inoperative' and to continue with a TACAN approach. The pilot continued the TACAN approach until TACAN minimum altitude was reached, (400 feet MSL-300 feet AGL). At about one mile (minimum) the field was not in sight so a second missed approach was started. Full military power was added and speed brakes retracted. At this time a glow of light was observed in front of and to the right of the nose of the aircraft. While the pilot was glancing at this, a loud thump was heard. The gear warning horn sounded and the pilot saw that the gear handle warning light was on and the right gear indicated unsafe.
"Coming back across the instrument panel the pilot noticed the aircraft rolling to the right and the altitude tape fluctuating between 400 to 500 feet. The EWO reports seeing 400 feet indicated on his standby altimeter. The gear was raised and by applying full left aileron and left rudder he was able to roll the aircraft to a wings level attitude, maintain a slight climb and approximately 220 KCAS. The engine instruments were checked and all indicated normal including the utility hydraulic pressure. The pilot reported to GCA that he had hit a tree on approach and that he might have to eject. He then lowered the gear planning a 90-270 degree approach on runway 36. The right main gear would not indicate safe and this coupled with his control problems and the ordnance on board made him decide to eject.
Ejection systems performed normally and successfully at 2118, despite the 1200 foot altitude and nearly inverted ejection of the pilot. Both the pilot and EWO were recovered at 2330 local by helicopter and returned to Takhli. Rescue was delayed due to heavy precipitation in the ejection area." Complied by WH Plunkett, shared by Geoffrey B. Davis (son of Maj. James L. Davis)
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
Location