This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 January 1943 |
| Time: | 10:35 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 2 AGS RAF |
| Registration: | N1749 |
| MSN: | 239 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moray Firth, 75 yards off Nairn Harbour, Nairn, Invernesshire Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Dalcross, Inverness |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 27 January 1943 the Defiant I N1749 of 2 AGS (Air Gunners School) RAF Dalcross ditched in the Moray Firth 75 yards off Nairn, Invernesshire, after the engine cut. The Nairn RNLI was informed at about 10:30 hrs that an airplane had crashed at sea. It could be seen indistinctly, some distance to the west of Nairn Harbour. Two men put out in a 10-feet rowing boat - the tide was low and only a small rowing boat could get out of harbour. A fresh westerly wind was blowing and the sea was smooth. The men searched but found nothing.
At 10:35 hrs the duty boat ST379 of No.7 Air Sea Rescue unit was ordered to proceed to a position 50 yards off shore North of Nairn to search for the crew of this aircraft. Whilst proceeding to the position given, ST379 was intercepted by the m.v. "Palm" which had picked up the crew and dinghy. After transferring aircrew the ST379 returned to base at 11:22 hrs. The crew were fitted out with dry clothes and taken to RAF Kinloss.
Sources:
1. Boulton Paul Defiant N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/19/W982:
3.
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6577182 4.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?83579-Possible-UK-underwater-wrecksites 5.
http://www.rafweb.org/Members%20Pages/Aircraft%20Serials/Training%20-%20Armament.htm 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_IOM_Scotland_and_NI.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nairn 