Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0143, Tuesday 14 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0143
MSN: D338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Smoky Hill Range, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot failed to pull up in time the aircraft during air to ground session in Range, pilot Maj Kenneth H J Lamberton killed.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
My sources