Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0149, Tuesday 2 January 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:355thTFW - USAF
Registration: 61-0149
MSN: D344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Tonkin -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tahkli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Extreme fuel low level, engine flamed out just hook up to the KC-135 boom. Pilot Capt Harold E Forman ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
My sources