This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 July 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 355th TFWg /333rd TFSqn USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4367 |
| MSN: | D566 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Van Loc, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Downed by AAA near Van Loc, Maj Robert Keith Hanna broken ankle during ejection and recovered the day after.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
http://www.airforcemag.com/MagazineArchive/Pages/2000/October%202000/1000misty.aspx http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194559/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1968.htm 