Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4364, Monday 16 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4364
MSN: D563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tainan -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tainan
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Fuel tank fell off, aircraft destroyed by fire on the ground, Capt. Joseph C Robeson safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Forgotten Jets