Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0089, Saturday 21 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 December 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0089
MSN: D284
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:few miles SE of Mu Gia pass -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire, no ejection seen. Pilot Capt. Richard Kenneth Allee MIA then KIA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta