Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151995

Date:Tuesday 18 February 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0505
MSN: D193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ban Xan -   Laos
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by ground fire over Laos. Chute found the following day, empty on a tree. Maj John Martin Brucher still MIA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b063.htm