Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0109, Sunday 2 March 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 2 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0109
MSN: D304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Phon Sa Van, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by gunfire over Laos, no chute was seen. Maj. Christos Cinstan Bogiages KIA BNR

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/b/b033.htm