Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0104,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 151997

Date:Monday 17 March 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0104
MSN: D299
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Xiangkohang, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by gunfire during second strafing run on AAA site. 1/Lt. David Thomas Dinan III KIA

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/d/d379.htm