Accident Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief 62-4269, Thursday 3 April 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 3 April 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:34th TFS USAF
Registration: 62-4269
MSN: D468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5NM South of Ban Naxa -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Korat
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft hit by AAA near a storage in N Laos. Pilot, Maj. Peter B. Christianson regularly ejected but died for ejection injures.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1963 62-4263 United States Air Force - USAF 0 Okinawa/Kadena AFB, near w/o