Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 62-4445, Friday 2 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4445
MSN: F34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 mi NW Takhli RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure: oil pressure down. Both crew Maj. Raymond M Viscarra and Capt. Ralph M Reed, ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

Location