Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 62-4435, Wednesday 14 May 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 May 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4435
MSN: F24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 mi S Udon Thani -   Thailand
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Was hit by gunfire near Mu Gia pass, crashed on return. Maj. Alfred M Yahanda ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble