Incident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152006

Date:Monday 16 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0530
MSN: D218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Northern Laos, region of the Plain De Jars and Fish's Mouth -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
1/Lt. James L Devoss talks about his flight: "During my 71st mission, 530 was hit by 37mm enemy antiaircraft fire. When it went uncontrollable, I was forced to eject somewhere in excess of 600KCAS. The aircraft struck the ground only a few seconds (or less) after I ejected. It certainly had to be "damaged beyond repair".

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble