This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 July 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0518 |
| MSN: | D206 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 10 M SW of Maha Sarakham, N of Borabu -
Thailand
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Korat RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During combat flight over Laos, he was hit by ground fire, the pilot, Maj. Richard E Kennedy, reach the Thailand and he ejected safely
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
Forgotten Jets