Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4394, Thursday 17 July 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4394
MSN: D593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takhli RTAFB -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blew tire during take off and total collapse of main gear with fire, Maj. Fred W Shattuck die for burns 21 hours later

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Forgotten Jets

Location