Accident Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief 60-0414, Wednesday 13 August 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0414
MSN: D102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salina gunnery range, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft hit by Mk82 practice bomb from another aircraft, the air become out of control and crashed on the ground. Pilot on board LtCol. Lewis P Hackley Jr was killed in this session

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble