Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 62-4419, Wednesday 1 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4419
MSN: F 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:49 NM S of Pope AFB, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost in mid-air collision with F-4D 66-7492 during air refueling. Pilot Capt. Thomas O Carlson and back seater Sgt. William F Moore, both killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble