Accident Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief 62-4243, Tuesday 7 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4243
MSN: D442
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Takhli RTAFB, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Run out of fuel while approaching runway 36. Pilot Maj. Thomas J Davey ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Forgotten Jets

Location