This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 10 October 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0503 |
| MSN: | D191 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | McConnell AFB, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McConnell AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:During take off the aircraft doesn't the centerline e went off in the right side with heavy damage to landing gear. Aircraft destroyed by fire. Pilot Maj. Robert D Reichart evacuated safely the a/c
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
Forgotten Jets