Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0079, Thursday 23 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0079
MSN: D274
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6NM NNE of McConnell AFB, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB
Destination airport:McConnell AFB
Narrative:
Engine failure during approach to McConnell AFB. Pilot 1/Lt. Arthur P Kendall ejected but die for injures

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Forgotten Jets