This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 59-1734 |
| MSN: | D46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | SE of Ban Na Phao, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by gunfire after second pass over the target. Pilot remains, of Capt. Larry James Hanley, identified in the 2013
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://www.pownetwork.org/bios/h/h031.htm 