Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8280, Wednesday 5 November 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8280
MSN: F57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Kwangju AB -   South Korea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kadena
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft approaching too low, under GCA path, and hit approach lights. 1/Lt. William Calvin Mann killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble