This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 24 November 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 61-0060 |
| MSN: | D255 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 mi SW Ban Ban, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Takhli RTAFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by gunfire, at second pass over target. Capt. James Blair White KIA
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://www.af.mil/News/Article-Display/Article/1555375/vietnam-fighter-pilot-finally-comes-home/ 