Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0111, Friday 5 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 December 1969
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:23rd TFSqn USAF
Registration: 61-0111
MSN: D306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2NM south-west of Falun, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB, Kansas
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Approaching McConnell in bad weather condition, Wingman lost sight with formation leader. Maj. Ralph H Thornton killed

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Hutchinson News - Dec 6, 1969 - page 36