Accident Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief 58-1150, Wednesday 26 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-5-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 58-1150
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima RTAFB, Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nakhon Ratchasima RTAFB
Narrative:
Destroyed in a nose (or: RH main ?) landing gear collapse during landing. Scrapped locally.
Pilot OK.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble

Location