Accident Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief 63-8298, Sunday 7 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8298
MSN: F75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 NM NE Okinawa/Kadena AB, Japan -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 20 feet down top of hill. Capt. Charles A Olivia and EWO Capt. Ralph M Reed Capt. Ralph M Reed both killed in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
My sources