Accident Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief 59-1772, Tuesday 27 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-6-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 59-1772
MSN: D84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 mi W Ko Hinh, Laos -   Laos
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Takhli RTAFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by 37 mm AAA just after 3rd pass over target. Pilot Maj. David W Livingston ejected and rescued

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble