This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 29 January 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105F-1-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 63-8268 |
| MSN: | F45 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Osan AB, Korea -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Afterburner and engine mulfunction and leading edge flaps mulfunction too, with high sink rate, the pilot had no chance than ejected. Capt. John W Knight safe
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble