This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 April 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 333rdTFS 355thTFW - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0451 |
| MSN: | D-139 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Da Long, Laos -
Laos
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Lead of a flight of two, was shot down by gunfire. Pilot Capt Douglas Frank Mahan (26) killed in the crash, remains recovered in 1977. Last pilot to die in F-105D during Vietnam Ops
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
https://www.vvmf.org/Wall-of-Faces/31970/DOUGLAS-F-MAHAN/ 