Accident Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief 61-0153, Wednesday 23 September 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 23 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:355th TFWg USAF
Registration: 61-0153
MSN: D348
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 miles west of Hue, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA near A Shau valley, crashed on return. Last F105D lost in Vietnam War
Pilot ok.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble