Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8284, Wednesday 2 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1972
Time:c. 09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8284
MSN: F61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nakhon Ratchasima Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUN -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on takeoff. The US pilot Maj Charles H. Stone was killed. A second crew member reported survived.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
The Straits Times 3 February 1972, p3

Location