This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 April 1972 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4244 |
| MSN: | D443 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Osan -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:This was my aircraft at Takhli. I have always thought it went into the Pacific just off of Okinawa which was the gunnery range for the squadron. LTC Jerry Abel USAF Ret.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble