Accident Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief 62-4314, Wednesday 30 August 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 62-4314
MSN: D513
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4M N of Nellis AFB, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when wing tank separated from pylon on final approach. Pilot, Carl L Womack ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble