This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 June 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-31-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4307 |
| MSN: | D506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5M S of Bird Field, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hydraulic fire in speed brake area. Later the engine failed. Pilot, 1Lt John Korman, ejected safely but landed in post-crash fire and was burned but survived to fly again.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble