Accident Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief 61-0070, Monday 10 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 61-0070
MSN: D265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: 2 SE McConnell AFB, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Severe in flight fire. Pilot 1/Lt. William D Walsh was forced to ejected and then rescued.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta