Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0432, Friday 14 September 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0432
MSN: D120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: Andrews AFB, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Andrews AFB
Narrative:
Landing: dragchute failed during landing run, the aircraft stop his run 2000 off the end of runway and burned, pilot BGen. Willard W Millikan safe!

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble