Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-5375, Saturday 9 February 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:465th TFS AFRES
Registration: 60-5375
MSN: D225
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: 4.5 NW Holliday. TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Violent pitch up, then mid air collision with F-105D 60-0513, pilot, 1/Lt. Hayes C Kirby safely ejected during a flat spin

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble