This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 3 March 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 141st TFS NJ ANG |
| Registration: | 57-5836 |
| MSN: | B73 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 126° 20NM from Patuxent River, Chesapeake Bay MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into Chesapeake Bay after an incontrolled roll at 21.000 ft, pilot 2/Lt. Robert Harry Drosendahl killed in the crash. Neither pilot remains nor aircraft were recovered.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble