This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0488 |
| MSN: | D176 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 70 NE McConnell AFB, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | McConnell AFB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Engine flame out, and usefull restart, pilot, Maj. Jerry E Jamison forced to eject but the parachute doesn.t open full and pilot dive at higher rate of descend become injured!
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
http://www.tomhildrethphotos.com/TEXT_FILES/127_TFTS_Kansas_ANG_F105_History.pdf 