This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-30-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 62-4248 |
| MSN: | D447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gunnery Range 9NM S of Shaw AFB SC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pitched up during gunnery session in the range, a/c crashed with high nose stall, pilot, Capt. Lynn P Scott, ejected too late and killed!
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble