Accident Republic F-105G Thunderchief 63-8301, Friday 20 December 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 December 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105G Thunderchief
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-8301
MSN: F78
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuddeback Range CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine flame out, not possible to restart, pilot Capt. Alfred P Metz and EWO 1/Lt. Randall N Smith both ejected and rescued!

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/63-8301/