Accident Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief 57-5798, Thursday 26 June 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 June 1975
Time:*
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-15-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:141st TFS USAF ANG
Registration: 57-5798
MSN: B35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luke AFB, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit runway at Luke AFB, Arizona after gear retraction, aborted takeoff. Pilot 2/Lt. David C Savino safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble
Burrusspta