This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 October 1975 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief |
| Owner/operator: | 184th TFTG USAF ANG |
| Registration: | 60-0481 |
| MSN: | D169 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 24NM E of McConnel AFB, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:In flight structural collapse. Pilot Maj Richard Gorman killed. Wing separated from plane in flight causing catastrophic damage aircraft and pilot.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html Scramble
Burrusspta
Pilots nephew.