Accident Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief 57-5840, Sunday 8 August 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105B-20-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:466th TFS USAF
Registration: 57-5840
MSN: B77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill AFB, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB
Destination airport:Hill AFB
Narrative:
Touch first with tail and skidded for more than 7.000 feet. Pilot Maj. Clayton E Lyle III safe

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
Scramble