Accident Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief 60-0521, Wednesday 22 December 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-105D-10-RE Thunderchief
Owner/operator:457thTFS 301stTFW - USAFR
Registration: 60-0521
MSN: D-209
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fort Sill, Marlow, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. No further details. Pilot, Capt. Henry Sherrard, ejected successfuly.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1960.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170808084817/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_105/f_105.htm